Little Green Lake is a 462 acre lake located on the outskirts of Markesan, WI. 
It is managed by the Little Green Lake Protection and Rehabilitation District (LGLPRD).  It is great for both sport and recreation, including fishing, boating, swimming, and more.

Invasive Aquatic Plants

There are two types of invasive weeds found in Little Green.  Read and identify them from below.

Common Name: Eurasian Watermilfoil
Scientific Name: Myriophyllum Spicatum L.

Eurasian watermilfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum) is a feathery submerged aquatic plan that can quickly form thick mats in shallow areas of lakes and rivers in North America.  These mats can interfere with swimming and entangle propellers, which hinders boating and fishing. (source: http://www.seagrant.umn.edu)

Common Name: Curly Leaf Pondweed
Scientific Name: Potamogeton Crispus

The leaves of curly-leaf pondweed are reddish-green, oblong, and about three inches long, with distinct wavy edges that are finely toothed.  The stem of the plant is flat, reddish-brown and grows from on to three feet long.  The plant usually drops to the lake bottom by early July.

(source: https://www.lakegeorgeassociation.org)

What you can do:

Learn to recognize the Lake’s invasive species.

Clean all aquatic plants, animals and mud from the watercraft, trailers, docks, lifts, anchors and other recreational equipment before leaving access point. There are tools at each public launch to help make that easier.

Drain water-related equipment (boat, portable bait containers, motor) and drain bilge, livewell and baitwell by removing drain before leaving access.  Keep drain plugs while transporting watercraft.

Dispose of unwanted bait, worms and fish parts in the trash.